Kats Immigration Law Practice

We Specialize in Business Immigration

L1 Visa (Intra-Company Transfer)

Introduction
The L1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, which allows foreign nationals being transferred by their current employer to enter into the U.S. to manage an organization or a major function or division of an organization.

Eligibility
U.S. Company to which you are being transferred must be a branch, subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture partner of your non-U.S. employer.

L-1 status allows you:

  • To work legally for a U.S. company that is a branch, subsidiary, affiliate or joint venture partner of a company that already employs you outside of the U.S.
  • To travel in and out of the U.S. or remain in the U.S continuously until your L-1 status expires.
  • To apply for L-2 visa and employment authorization for the dependents
    (Dependents include the spouse and children below 21 years of age).
  • To legally apply for a Green Card.

2 Types of Employees May Be Sponsored for L1 Visa:

Manager/Executive: Legal definition of manager and executive role must be strictly followed and detailed description of duties must be enclosed along with the petition.

Generally, an executive or a manager should have supervisory responsibility for professional staff and/or for a key function, department or subdivision of the employer.

Persons in this category get L1A visa. Initial petition will be approved for 3 years, and can be renewed twice for 2 years each for total of 7 years.

Specialized Knowledge Staff: Person should have knowledge of the company’s products/services, research, systems, proprietary techniques, management, or procedures.

Persons in this category get L1B visa. Initial petition will be approved for 3 years, and can be renewed once for 2 years for total of 5 years.

L1 for Opening New Office in US:

It is possible for a manager or executive to come to US for opening a new office, provided evidence for following are produced:

  •  Sufficient real estate space has been secured to operate new office;
  • The beneficiary has been employed for one continuous year in the three year period preceding the filing of the petition in an executive or managerial capacity and that the proposed employment involves executive or managerial authority over the new operation
  • The intended United States operation, within one year of the approval of the petition, will support an executive or managerial position.

For More Information, Visit:

https://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/l-1a-intracompany-transferee-executive-or-manager

best
aila-logo
lana-kats

Lana Kats, Esq.

Attorney At Law

 

E1 & E2 Status (Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors)

The Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. See bellow a list of participating Treaty Countries eligible for Treaty
Investor (E-2) visa.

Treaty Investor Requirements:

  • Treaty investor applicants must meet specific requirements to qualify for a treaty investor (E-2) visa under immigration law. The consular officer will determine whether a treaty investor applicant qualifies for a visa.
  • The investor, either a real or corporate person, must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The investment must be substantial. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage of investment for a low-cost business enterprise must be higher than the percentage of investment in a high-cost enterprise.
  • The investment must be a real operating enterprise. Speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.
  • The investment may not be marginal. It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to the investor and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the U.S.
  • The investor must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed.
  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skill capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify.

For more information visit:
http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/e-2-treaty-investors

Countries Eligible for Treaty Investor (E-2) Visa:
• Albania
• Argentina
• Armenia
• Australia
• Austria
• Azerbaijan
• Bahrain
• Bangladesh
• Belgium
• Bolivia
• Bosnia &
• Herzegovina
• Bulgaria
• Cameroon
• Canada
• Chile
• Colombia
• Congo
• Brazzaville
• Kinshaha
• Costa Rica
• Croatia
• Czech Republic
• Ecuador
• Egypt
• Estonia
• Ethiopia
• Finland
• France
• Georgia
• Germany
• Grenada
• Honduras
• Iran
• Ireland
• Italy
• Jamaica
• Japan
• Jordan
• Kazakhstan
• Korea (South)
• Kyrgyzstan

• Latvia
• Liberia
• Lithuania
• Luxembourg
• Macedonia
• Mexico
• Moldova
• Mongolia
• Morocco
• Netherlands
• Norway
• Oman
• Pakistan
• Panama
• Paraguay
• Philippines
• Poland
• Romania
• Senegal
• Singapore
• Slovak Republic
• Slovenia
• Spain
• Sri Lanka
• Suriname
• Sweden
• Switzerland
• Taiwan
• Thailand
• Togo
• Trinidad and
• Tobago
• Tunisia
• Turkey
• Ukraine
• United Kingdom
• Yugoslavia

 

best
aila-logo
lana-kats

Lana Kats, Esq.

Attorney At Law

 

E1 & E2 Status (Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors)

The Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. See bellow a list of participating Treaty Countries eligible for Treaty
Investor (E-2) visa.

Treaty Investor Requirements:

  • Treaty investor applicants must meet specific requirements to qualify for a treaty investor (E-2) visa under immigration law. The consular officer will determine whether a treaty investor applicant qualifies for a visa.
  • The investor, either a real or corporate person, must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The investment must be substantial. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage of investment for a low-cost business enterprise must be higher than the percentage of investment in a high-cost enterprise.
  • The investment must be a real operating enterprise. Speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.
  • The investment may not be marginal. It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to the investor and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the U.S.
  • The investor must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed.
  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skill capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify.

For more information visit:
http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/e-2-treaty-investors

Countries Eligible for Treaty Investor (E-2) Visa:
• Albania
• Argentina
• Armenia
• Australia
• Austria
• Azerbaijan
• Bahrain
• Bangladesh
• Belgium
• Bolivia
• Bosnia &
• Herzegovina
• Bulgaria
• Cameroon
• Canada
• Chile
• Colombia
• Congo
• Brazzaville
• Kinshaha
• Costa Rica
• Croatia
• Czech Republic
• Ecuador
• Egypt
• Estonia
• Ethiopia
• Finland
• France
• Georgia
• Germany
• Grenada
• Honduras
• Iran
• Ireland
• Italy
• Jamaica
• Japan
• Jordan
• Kazakhstan
• Korea (South)
• Kyrgyzstan

• Latvia
• Liberia
• Lithuania
• Luxembourg
• Macedonia
• Mexico
• Moldova
• Mongolia
• Morocco
• Netherlands
• Norway
• Oman
• Pakistan
• Panama
• Paraguay
• Philippines
• Poland
• Romania
• Senegal
• Singapore
• Slovak Republic
• Slovenia
• Spain
• Sri Lanka
• Suriname
• Sweden
• Switzerland
• Taiwan
• Thailand
• Togo
• Trinidad and
• Tobago
• Tunisia
• Turkey
• Ukraine
• United Kingdom
• Yugoslavia

 

best
aila-logo
lana-kats

Lana Kats, Esq.

Attorney At Law

 

E1 & E2 Status (Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors)

The Treaty Trader (E-1) or Treaty Investor (E-2) visa is for a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation who is coming to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology, principally between the U.S. and the treaty country, or to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which the national has invested, or is in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital, under the provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. See bellow a list of participating Treaty Countries eligible for Treaty
Investor (E-2) visa.

Treaty Investor Requirements:

  • Treaty investor applicants must meet specific requirements to qualify for a treaty investor (E-2) visa under immigration law. The consular officer will determine whether a treaty investor applicant qualifies for a visa.
  • The investor, either a real or corporate person, must be a national of a treaty country.
  • The investment must be substantial. It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage of investment for a low-cost business enterprise must be higher than the percentage of investment in a high-cost enterprise.
  • The investment must be a real operating enterprise. Speculative or idle investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.
  • The investment may not be marginal. It must generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to the investor and family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the U.S.
  • The investor must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise are not allowed.
  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. to develop and direct the enterprise. If the applicant is not the principal investor, he or she must be employed in a supervisory, executive, or highly specialized skill capacity. Ordinary skilled and unskilled workers do not qualify.

For more information visit:
http://www.uscis.gov/working-united-states/temporary-workers/e-2-treaty-investors

Countries Eligible for Treaty Investor (E-2) Visa:
• Albania
• Argentina
• Armenia
• Australia
• Austria
• Azerbaijan
• Bahrain
• Bangladesh
• Belgium
• Bolivia
• Bosnia &
• Herzegovina
• Bulgaria
• Cameroon
• Canada
• Chile
• Colombia
• Congo
• Brazzaville
• Kinshaha
• Costa Rica
• Croatia
• Czech Republic
• Ecuador
• Egypt
• Estonia
• Ethiopia
• Finland
• France
• Georgia
• Germany
• Grenada
• Honduras
• Iran
• Ireland
• Italy
• Jamaica
• Japan
• Jordan
• Kazakhstan
• Korea (South)
• Kyrgyzstan

• Latvia
• Liberia
• Lithuania
• Luxembourg
• Macedonia
• Mexico
• Moldova
• Mongolia
• Morocco
• Netherlands
• Norway
• Oman
• Pakistan
• Panama
• Paraguay
• Philippines
• Poland
• Romania
• Senegal
• Singapore
• Slovak Republic
• Slovenia
• Spain
• Sri Lanka
• Suriname
• Sweden
• Switzerland
• Taiwan
• Thailand
• Togo
• Trinidad and
• Tobago
• Tunisia
• Turkey
• Ukraine
• United Kingdom
• Yugoslavia

 

best
aila-logo
lana-kats

Lana Kats, Esq.

Attorney At Law